Skip to main content

What Are the Odds in Pai Gow Poker?

If you are wondering what are the odds in Pai Gow poker of forming a five-card poker hand. Then you don’t have to wonder anymore because we have the answer for you right here.

We are going to show you all the games and what odds you can expect when you are playing them. For example, when you are laying Fortune Pai Gow, what odds do you think you have of picking up a bonus?

Not all the Pai Gow games are made the same some have better odds than others. Therefore, you will have to make sure that you are playing a game that is suitable for you and your bankroll.

Also, our expert Pai Gow players have a few tips that you can use the next time you are playing Pai Gow at any of the casinos we have recommended on this site. So, all you have to do is read on to see how to form a winning hand.

Odds in Pai Gow Poker

Odds in Pai Gow and Probabilities

As we have mentioned before there are certain Pai Gow hands that will have different odds and different probabilities in any Pai Gow variation. So, here is a table that will guide you in your search for the best odds in Pai Gow poker games.

Hand Odds Probability
Pair5-20.41663862
Two Pair9-20.23065464
Straight14-10.07158417
Three of a kind20-10.04977518
Flush25-10.04004129
Full House36-10.02717299
Four of a kind500-10.00199472
Straight flush750-10.00119788
Royal flush6,000-10.00016927
Five Aces140,000-10.00000732
7 card Straight Flush800,000-10.00000127
Royal Flush plus 2 2’s2,000,000-10.00000047
7 card Straight Flush5,000,000-10.00000021

 

Tips on Playing Pai Gow Poker

When you are playing pai Gow poker it is important to develop a strategy that you can use to form a winning hand with the best odds. So, here are a few tips that will help you form a winning strategy.

  1. Learn the basics – you need know the rules to be able to play well in Pai Gow. So, the best thing that you can do for yourself is learning the rules.
  2. Form a strategy – once you have established what game you are going to play; you will need to form a strategy based on the various odds of the Pai Gow hands.
  3. Practice – once you have formed a strategy, all you have to do is make sure that you practice the game. There are plenty of free Pai Gow games that you can play to perfect your strategy in Pai Gow.

See Latest Casino News:

Last Updated :